Easy. 775.082 to .083; 784.021, 784.045, 784.07 to .083 (2021).). WebUnder Florida law, a battery involves an actual touch or strike while an assault only involves the threat of this type of contact. Striking, pushing, punching, kicking, or throwing the person up against the wall would also constitute a battery. There was no specific intent to cause the level of injury that incurred. We update the information on this website periodically, but the information on this site should not be used as legal advice for your personal problem. Please leave this field empty. "Monday", Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. We are experienced in fighting different types of allegations of violent crimes in the Tampa Bay area. Our attorneys handle cases throughout Northeast and Central Florida.