David T. Podein is a senior associate at Haber Slade. how a payment plan is approved, who (the association or its attorney) will . Cape Coral, FL 33904 As of this writing, Senate Bill 1966 has not yet been presented to the Governor. Be Nice. The association is required to mail the package to the last address provided to the Association. William G. Morris is the principal of William G. Morris, P.A. A few greedy condos, mostly in the Miami area, charged five and even ten times that amount. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. We look at the circumstances and process of how someone could be removed from a condo. The purpose for an Association to require a security deposit from a renter is to protect against damages to the common elements or association property.